Dixie Officials Directory

Updated Sunday March 5, 2017 by Dixie Softball.

NAMES AND ADDRESSES

DIXIE SOFTBALL, INC. 1101 Skelton Drive • Birmingham, Alabama 35224 (205) 785-2255 Website: http://www.dixie.org - Email: OBIEDSI@aol.com

OFFICERS

EVANS, JAMES E. “OBIE” (PRESIDENT/TREASURER), 1101 Skelton Drive, Birmingham, Alabama 35224. Phone: Home (205) 785-2255, Email: OBIEDSI@aol.com.

LEONARD, PRESTON (VICE PRESIDENT), P. O. Box 550715, Gastonia, NorthCarolina 28055. Phone: Home (704) 612-9781, Email: DSIVP@aol.com. 

McDONALD, JENNIFER (NATIONAL DIRECTOR), 507 Talley Street, Hohenwald, Tennessee 38462. Phone: Home (931) 796-4947, Cell (931) 306-9780, Email: jenmac5@hotmail.com.

GASTON, SR., LELAND (SWEETEES COMMISSIONER), 6277 Highway 612, Lucedale, Mississippi 39452. Phones: Home (601) 947-7046, Cell (251) 367-8425, Email: msdsi@hotmail.com.

KING, ARNOLD (DARLINGS COMMISSIONER), 7107 Red Maple Court, Fairview, Tennessee 37062. Phone: Cell (615) 934-5813, Email: arnoldking304@gmail.com.

BLACK, CHARLES R. “ZACK” (ANGELS COMMISSIONER), 3 Crestview Place, Bedford Virginia 24523. Phones: Home (540) 586-1515, Cell (540) 425-4164, FAX (540) 586-9338, Email: PROFZACK@aol.com.

PERKINS, FRANK (PONYTAILS COMMISSIONER), 3116 Ramble Road, Virgilina, Virginia 24598. Phones: Home (434) 575-5311, Cell (434) 572-5789, Email: frankpdsi@gmail.com.

SNELL, MICKEY (BELLES COMMISSIONER), 3012 County Road 33, Ozark, Alabama 36360. Phone: Cell (334) 733-4152, Email: bellescommish@yahoo.com.

JORDAN, CLARENCE (DEBS COMMISSIONER), 5616 Tillman Road, Lakeland, Florida 33810. Phones: Home (863) 816-6750, Cell (813) 997-6933, Email: CJordan56@tampabay.rr.com.

*HOBBS, GORDON L.(VICE PRESIDENT EMERITUS), 2456 Stoneview Road, Orlando, Florida 32806. Phone: Home (407) 898-6356, Email: prosalesmn2003@gmail.com.

STATE, NATIONAL and DISTRICT OFFICIALS

ALABAMA

BAKER, WAYNE (STATE DIRECTOR), 314 Inlet Road, Eufaula Alabama 36027. Phone: Cell (334) 695-9275, E-mail: al.dixie.softball@gmail.com.

FALKOWSKI, JOEL (NATIONAL DIRECTOR), P. O. Box 242015, Montgomery, Alabama 36124. Phone: Cell (334) 207-3181, E-mail: joelfalkowski@gmail.com.

DIANE MATHEWS, (ASSISTANT STATE DIRECTOR) 4600 Burning Tree Lane, Pelham, Alabama 35124. Phones: Home (205) 733-1039, Cell (205) 915-0503, E-mail: dianemathews@gmail.com.

BAKER, LYNNE (STATE SECRETARY), 314 Inlet Road, Eufaula, Alabama 36027. Phone: Cell (334) 232-1536, Email: lynne.baker1536@gmail.com.

District 1 Director – RICKY CANUP, 405 Edgewood Drive, Sheffield, Alabama 35660. Phones: Business (256) 386-5615, Cell (256) 443-3816, FAX (256) 386-5499, E-mail: rickycanup@yahoo.com.

District 1 Assistant Director – KYLE McKINNEY, 2901 19th Avenue, Sheffield, Alabama 35660. Phone: Cell (256) 810-4761, E-mail: kamckinney06@comcast.net.

District 2 Director –CHRIS CASH, 14537 U.S. Highway 11, Springville, Alabama 35146. Phone: Cell (205) 200-6616, E-mail: ccash@mcphersonoil.com.

District 4 Director – GORDON “BUTCH” FOSTER, 329 Wann Circle, Pisgah, Alabama 35765. Phones: Home (256) 451-3375, Cell (256) 605-2960, E-mail: butch_foster@yahoo.com.

District 5 Director – JOEL FALKOWSKI, P. O. Box 242015, Montgomery, Alabama 36124. Phone: Cell (334) 207-3181, E-mail: joelfalkowski@gmail.com.

District 5 Assistant Director – PAT COX, 2802 Redland Road, Wetumpka, Alabama 36093. Phones: Home (334) 567-1038, Cell (334) 313-5008, E-mail: patcox1952@gmail.com.

District 6 Director – WARREN BOWRON, 303 Cedar Drive, Enterprise, Alabama 36330. Phone: Cell (334) 477-6047, E-mail: bowronw@yahoo.com.

District 6 Assistant Director – CHUCK BRINLEY, 3153 State Highway 85, Geneva, Alabama 36340. Phones: Home (334) 684-0474, Cell (334) 360-1743, E-mail: chuckbrinley@gmail.com.

FLORIDA

BROOKS, DANNY (STATE DIRECTOR), 308 Longwood Drive, Brooksville, Florida 34601. Phone: Home (352) 796-0023, E-mail: danny.brooks@tampabay.rr.com.

District 1 Director – DAVID SALTER, P. O. Box 501, Chipley, Florida 32428. Phone: Cell (850) 260-6620, E-mail: davidandmarie0527@yahoo.com.

District 2 Director – JEFF FAIRCLOTH, 2043 Cemetery Avenue, Sneads, Florida 32460. Phones: Business (850) 482-6228, Home (850) 591-8576, Cell (850) 591- 5876, FAX (850) 482-2139, E-mail: fairclothj@cityofmarianna.com.

District 3 Director – CAROL PHILLIPS, 6633 SE 96th Place, Belleview, Florida 34420. Phone: Cell (352) 239-6442, Email: mrslowschool@aol.com.

District 4 Director – KEITH SATTERWHITE, 2725 Micah Drive, New Port Richey, Florida 34655. Phone: Cell (727)967-3416, Email:Coachk1023@gmail.com.

District 5 Director – DANNY TEAM, 4416 Meadow Ridge Avenue, Mulberry, Florida 33860. Phones: Home (863) 425-9579, Cell (863) 445-1541, Email: dteam@tampabay.rr.com.

GEORGIA

STEWART, DAN (STATE DIRECTOR), 2028 Northside Road, Perry, Georgia 31069. Phones: Business (478) 987-3445, Home (478) 987-3344, Cell (478) 256-5517, Fax (478) 987-3102, Email: DrDan36783@aol.com.

District 1 Director – STACEY L. USRY, 5445 Columbia Road, Evans, GA 30809. Phone: Business (706) 312-7408, Email: slusry@columbiacountyga.gov.

District 2 Director – KARLA TUGGLE, P. O. Box 488, Monticello, Georgia 31064. Phones: Home (706) 468-0011, Cell (706) 476-1124, Email: rhtuggle@bellsouth.net. 

District 3 Director – SHEILA TRAYLOR, 133 Wimberly Road, Hawkinsville, Georgia 31036. Phone: Home (478) 297-9549, Email: straylor@windstream.net.

District 6 Director – JENNIFER PAYNE, 4376 Water Mill Drive, Buford, Georgia 30519, Phone: Cell (478) 951-2356, Email: jenniferspayne@gmail.com.

LOUISIANA

MIZELL, DAVID LEE (STATE DIRECTOR), 405 Holly Moore Drive, Pineville, Louisiana 71360. Phone: Cell (318) 613-3357, Email: davidmizell@bellsouth.net.

GARRETT, DOUG (NATIONAL DIRECTOR), 106 Woodlake Drive, Pineville, Louisiana 71360. Phones: Home (318) 484-9062, Cell (318) 451-4344, FAX (318) 442-3606, Email: dayprodoug@suddenlink.net.

District 3 Director – WALTER BEARD, 421 Pelican Highway, Oakdale, Louisiana 71463. Phones: Cell (318) 355-8638, Email: beardwl@bellsouth.net.

District 4 Director – DANA DAIGRE, 6132 Yoho Drive, Alexandria, Louisiana 71301. Phone: Cell (318) 446-4639, Email: adgstourneys@hotmail.com.

District 5 Director – PHYLLIS SLAUGHTER, 9508 Highway 4, Winnsboro, Louisiana 71295. Phones: Home (318) 435-7920, Cell (318) 355-0191, Email: slaughterphyllis22@yahoo.com.

District 6 Director – C. L. JOHNSON, 158 Woodward Drive, Minden, Louisiana 71055. Phones: Business (318) 453-7712, Home (318) 377-5472, Cell (318) 453-7712, Email: gloriajohnson6766@yahoo.com.

District 7 Director – DONNIE CUPPLES, P. O. Box 937, Olla, Louisiana 71465. Phone: Cell (318) 805-6064, Email: dcupples@resourcemgt.com.

District 8 Director – BILL TREPAGNIER, 138 Trepagnier Road, Madisonville, Louisiana 70447. Phone: Cell (985) 264-7888, Email: bjt1252@aol.com.

MISSISSIPPI

LARRY LAY (STATE DIRECTOR), 159 Hooper Mill Creek Road, Carthage, Mississippi 39051. Phones: Home (601) 267-9819, Cell (601) 540-0506, Email: larrylay42@gmail.com.

District 1 Director - KYLE WILKS, P. O. Box 789, Columbia, Mississippi 39476. Phone: Cell (601) 441-7025, Email: kwilks@signs.com.

District 5 Director – JIMMY ZILA, 123 Main Avenue, North, Magee, Mississippi 39111. Phones: Business (601) 849-3344, Cell (601) 382-2526, Email: zilaswimz@yahoo.com.

District 6 Director – SARAH McMORRIS JONES, 419 Swor Street, Taylorsville, Mississippi 39168. Phone: Cell (601)692-5580, Email: sarahmc3574@gmail.com.

District 7 Director – JUSTIN DALEY, 46 Ray Wilson Lane, Monticello, Mississippi 39654. Phone: Cell (601) 455-1066, Email: gorebs07@hotmail.com.

District 8 Director – BRIAN SOULE, 2605 Indain Hill Road, Richton, Mississippi 39476. Phone: Cell (601) 329-5967, Email: bsoule17@gmail.com

District 9 Director – SHANNON STONE, 2317 Hinton Road, Lucedale, Mississippi 39452. Phone: Cell (228) 627-3584, Email: shastone@hotmail.com.

NORTH CAROLINA

HUDSON, RONALD D. “RON” (STATE DIRECTOR), 24280 St. Martin Road, Albemarle, North Carolina 28001. Phones: Home (704) 986-0500, Cell (704) 791-8290, E-ail: ncdixiegirlsfp@twc.com.

WILLIAM BAKER  (NATIONAL DIRECTOR), 5461 Rawls Church Road, Fuquay Varina, North Carolina 27526. Phone: Cell (910) 984-6911, Email: ncdixiesoftball@gmail.com.

District 2 Director – ANJELICA CUNNINGHAM, 1866 Saint Marks Church Road, Crouse, North Carolina 28033. Phone: Cell (704) 297-5907, Email: adcunningham4403@gmail.com.

District 3 Director – RACHEL ILS, 155 West Lake Road, Eden, North Carolina 27188. Phone: Cell (336) 698-5678, Email: cheerlady18@hotmail.com. 

District 4 Director – WAYNE KING, 27140 Canton Heights Road, Albemarle, North Carolina 28001. Phone: Cell (704) 213-1868, Email: resqnut225@aol.com.

District 5 Director – RANDY WELCH, 845 Lakewood Falls, Goldston, North Carolina 27252. Phone: Cell (919) 548-4006. Email: rwelch@centurylink.net.

District 6 Director – WILLIAM BAKER, 5461 Rawls Church Road, Fuquay Varina, North Carolina 27526. Phone: Cell (910) 984-6911, Email: ncdixiesoftball@gmail.com.

​District 6 Assistant Director - Jimmie G. "J.G." Baker, 9864 North Carolina Highway 42, Holly Springs, North Carolina 27540. Phones: Home (919) 552-4623, Cell (919) 650-9010, Email: bakers4christ@embargmail.com.

District 8 Director – RAYMOND KRATOVEL, 104 Blossom Circle, Hampstead, North Carolina 28443. Phone: Cell (910) 431-8065, Email: bigkrat69@yahoo.com.

District 9 Director – REGINALE “REGGIE” EVENSON, JR., 10262 Old Towne Wynd, South, Leland, North Carolina 28451. Phones: Business (910) 799-4916, Home (910) 371- 1006, Cell (910) 471-8904, FAX (910) 799-4917, Email: revenson@danfordsurveying.com.

​District 9 Assistant Director - STUART CARROLL, 304 Columbia Avenue, Lake Waccamaw, North Carolina 28450. Phone: Cell (910) 770-0499, Email: scarroll@columbusco.org.

SOUTH CAROLINA

PARNELL, PHILLIP “PHIL” (STATE DIRECTOR), 155 Haynsworth Street, Sumter, South Carolina 29150. Phones: Business (803) 436-2248, Home (803) 506-2257, Cell (803) 968-2320, FAX (803) 436-2400, Email: sportsalltime1@yahoo.com.

HENSON, RALPH (NATIONAL DIRECTOR), 780 Brockman McClimon Road, Greer, South Carolina 29651. Phone: Cell (864) 270-3119, Email: ralphhenson01@gmail.com.

OSTEEN, RUTHIE (ASSISTANT STATE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY), 3915 Blackberry Lane, Sumter, South Carolina 29154. Phones: Home (803) 481-4493, Cell (803) 983-8716, FAX (803) 481-4496, Email: rjosteen@yahoo.com.

District 1 Director – NAOMI CARMICHAEL, P. O. Box 224, Hemingway, South Carolina 29554. Phones: Business (843) 558-2753, Home (843) 558-3519, Cell (843) 426-5243, E-mail: nmcarmichael@frontier.com. District 1 Assistant Director – MIKE VANDEUSEN, P. O. Box 1501, Conway, South Carolina 29528. Phone: Home (843) 458-0943, Email: onetime_ent@yahoo.com.

​District 1 Assistant Director - MIKE VANDEUSEN, P. O. Box 998, Conway, South Carolina 29528. Phone: Home (843) 458-0943. Email: onetime_ent@yahoo.com.

District 2 Director – KATHERINE WALTERS, 260 South Plantation Road, Lancaster, South Carolina 29720. Phones: Business (803) 285-5545, Cell (803) 288-7073, FAX (803) 285-3564, Email: katherinesmall@lancastercountysc.net.

District 3 Director – LEE ANDREWS, 516 Springview Drive, Darlington, South Carolina 29160. Phone: Cell (843) 639-3833, Email: landrews@darcosc.com.

District 4 Director – STACEY SCHULTZ, 414 Pinehill Road, St. Matthews, South Carolina 29135. Phone: Cell (843) 441)0539, Email: staceyschultz@gmail.com.

District 6 Director – SHANNON LOPER, P.O. Box 3734, Bluffton, South Carolina 29910. Phones: Business (843) 255-6684, Cells (843) 227-2222, (843) 812-0152, FAX (843) 255-9408, Email: sloper@bcgov.net.

District 7 Director – NAKIA DAVIS, P.O. Box 1372, Iva, South Carolina 29655. Phones: Business (864) 222-4038, Home (864) 348-3909, Cell (864) 934-0396, FAX (864) 622-0335, Email: ndavis@peoplesbanksc.com.

TENNESSEE

WILLIAMS, JAMES T. “JIM” (STATE DIRECTOR), P. O. Box 518, Waverly, Tennessee 37185. Phones: Home (931) 296-1976, Cell (931) 801-0664, Email: tenndixiestdir@yahoo.com.

McDONALD, JENNIFER (NATIONAL DIRECTOR), 507 Talley Street, Hohenwald, Tennessee 38462. Phone: Home (931) 796-4947, Cell (931) 306-9780, Email: jenmac5@hotmail.com.

NUNNALLY, CARL (ASSISTANT STATE DIRECTOR), 237 Savannah Ridge, Murfreesboro, Tennessee 37127. Phone: Cell (205) 616-8655, E-mail: carlnunnally2@aol.com. NUNNALLY, LINDA (STATE SECRETARY), 237 Savannah Ridge, Murfreesboro, Tennessee 37127. Phone: Cell (205) 616-8654, E-mail: lcnunnally@aol.com.

​NUNNALLY, LINDA (STATE SECRETARY), 237 Savannah Ridge, Murfreesboro, Tennessee 37127. Phone: Cell (205) 616-8654, Email: lcnunnally@aol.com.

District 1 Director – BECKY FUQUA , 1611 Poplar Corner Road, Brownsville, Tennessee 38012. Phone: Cell (731) 780-1264, Email: beckbeckfuqua@yahoo.com.

District 2 Director – TODD TOWATER, 33 Meadowwood Drive, Jackson, Tennessee 38305. Phone: Cell (731) 225-4309, Email: 18towater78@charter.net.

District 3 Director – DEBBIE HAGLER, 228 Druid Hills, Dickson, Tennessee 37055. Phone: Cell (615) 337-5400, Email: debbie78@bellsouth.net.

District 4 Director – LEE OVERSTREET, 111 Ray Avenue, Old Hickory, Tennessee 37138. Phone: Cell (615) 305-6270, Email: LEEOVERSTREET65@comcast.net.

District 7 Director – TERRY MARTIN, 604 West College Street, Greenbrier, Tennessee 37073. Phone: Cell (615) 474-4153, Email: terrydean85@yahoo.com.

District 8 Director – CHUCK MOSER, 907 Hassell Drive, Waynesboro, Tennessee 38485. Phones: Business (931) 332-5100, Home (931) 722-7191, Cell (931) 332-0347, Email: chuckmoser@hotmail.com.

District 8 Assistant Director – CORY MOSER, 907 Hassell Drive, Waynesboro, Tennessee 38485. Phone: Cell (931) 332-6275, Email: cory.moser.899@gmail.com.

TEXAS

BELINOWSKI, PAT (STATE DIRECTOR), P. O. Box 67, Ladonia, Texas 75449. Phone: Home (903) 367-7670, Email: txdixiesoftball@yahoo.com.

SAMPSON, BURL (ASSISTANT STATE DIRECTOR), 130 CR 3182, Cleveland, Texas 77327. Phones: Home (281) 592-7276, Cell (281) 229-8469, Email: jwlangs@aol.com.

BELINOWSKI, KATHY (STATE SECRETARY), P. O. Box 67, Ladonia, Texas 75449. Phone: Home (903) 367-7670, Email: txdixiesoftball@yahoo.com.

District 1 Director –

District 2 Director – DANNY PAGE, 16423 Janan Drive, Tyler, Texas 75707. Phones: Home (903) 839-2520, Cell (903) 570-8839, Email: pagepaintingtx@yahoo.com.

District 3 Director – BURL SAMPSON, 130 CR 3182, Cleveland, Texas 77327. Phones: Home (281) 592-7276, Cell (281) 229-8469, Email: absampson@wb4me.com.

District 5 Director – BECKY HERPECHE, 799 CR 2909, Dodd City, Texas 75438. Phone: (903) 640-3757, Email: jimE4ever@aol.com.

District 6 Director – BETH SPRAY, 2763 FM 1502, Detroit, Texas 75436. Phone: Cell (903) 517-8153, Email: bethspray13@gmail.com. 

VIRGINIA

WOODING, DALE (STATE DIRECTOR), 2522 Lewiston Plank Road, Burkeville, Virginia 23922. Phones: Home (434) 767-4667, Cell (434) 390-3452, Email: vadsistatedir1@yahoo.com.

District 1 Director – TONY MATTHEWS, P.O. Box 203, Dundas, Virginia 23938. Phone: Cell (434) 480-9032, Email: tonykfd11@hotmail.com

District 2 Director – EMMETT ALMOND, 1037 Beaver Creek Crossing, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501. Phones: Home (434) 845-5811, Cell (434) 401-4207, E-mail: emmettalmond@aol.com.

District 4 Director – JONATHAN MITCHELL, 1257 County Farm Road, Bedford, Virginia. Phones: Business (540) 586-7682, Cell (540) 875-5178, FAX (540) 586-9338, Email: jomitchell@bedfordcountyva.gov.

District 5 Director – SHERRY ARRINGTON, 3707 Maidens Road, Powhatan, Virginia 23139. Phones: Home (804) 598-1453, Cell (804) 314-0079, Email: sherrya59@verizon.net.

District 6 Director – CHRIS SLUSHER, 755 Roanoke Street, Suite 1E, Christianburg, Virginia 24073. Phone: Business (540) 382-6975. Email: slusherce@ montgomerycountyva.gov.

District 7 Director – BURNETTE NEIGHBORS, 12245 Brookneal Highway, Gladys, Virginia 24554. Phone: Cell (434) 944-1592, Email: gbneighbors@ centurylink.net

District 7 Assistant Director – DONNIE BOMAR, 20096 L.P. Bailey Memorial Highway, Nathalie, Virginia 24577. Phone: Home (434) 376-5314, E-ail dbomar@brookneal.com.

Note:  The 2009 DSI Board of Directors voted that beginning with the 2010 season all Life-Members will serve only as honorary Board members. Present Life-Members are: Pat Belinowski, Charles “Zack” Black, Carl O. Boelte, Yvonne L. Bright, Jim Early, *James E. “Obie” Evans, Gordon L. Hobbs, Clarence Jordan, David Mizell, Richard T. Murphy, Sr., J. D. Painter, Palmer “Buddy” Suggs and James A. Webb. *Incorporator